PRIVACY POLICY

Definitions

“The Company” means Azatimix (Pty) Ltd, duly incorporated and registered in terms of the Company Laws of the Republic of South Africa (Registration Number: 2018/240509/07), with postal address PO Box, 1762, Randpark Ridge, Randburg, Gauteng, South Africa, which owns and operates the Website;            

“Website” means www.azatimix.com, designed for electronic access by mobile or fixed devices which is owned and operated by the Company and includes all web pages controlled by the Company;

“POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time;

“Personal Information” shall have the meaning ascribed thereto in POPI.

“User” shall mean every person that accesses or uses this Website including a Third-Party Seller and Third-Party Buyer;

“Third-Party Seller” shall mean Supplier of Goods who has registered to list and sell their Goods on the Website;

“Third-Party Buyer” shall mean purchaser of Goods who has registered to buy these Goods on the Website; 

“Goods” shall mean the products available for sale on the Website;           

“Service” shall mean the platform offered by the Company to the User upon which they are able to purchase and sell goods;

“Cookies” shall mean small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate user’s on-going access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content, and to display more focused advertising to a user.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Company uses and protects any personal information given to it electronically by the User. 

By accessing any part of the Website or providing information to the Company, the User consents to the use and transfer of such information on the provisions as set out herein. 

 

The Company will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the User’s information remains protected and confidential and shall store this information on the terms required by applicable legislation.

Information is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User, such as names, age, identity number and contact information. 

 

The User is obliged to provide accurate and up to date information, which is not a misrepresentation of your person, your company or your entity.

 

The Company will not, without the User’s express consent, utilise a User’s personal information for any purpose other than:

  • in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Goods;

  • to contact the User regarding current or new Goods or the Service or any other goods offered by the Company;

  • to inform the User of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by the Company;

  • to improve the Website’s product selection.

The Company will not disclose the User’s personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

  • to the Company’s employees and/or third-party service providers who need the User’s personal information in order to properly and efficiently execute the Company’s obligations;

  • to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when the Company believe that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations;

  • to any Third-Party Seller for purposes of sending the Third-Party Buyer an invoice for any Goods purchased from such Third-Party Seller;

  • if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on the Company, or to protect and defend the Company’s rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, the Company is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

The Company has security systems and measures in place to protect the User’s personal information against loss, unlawful access and unauthorised destruction.

The User shall have a right to request the details of their personal information held by the Company in terms of POPI. Should the User suspect that their personal information is incorrect or outdated, the User must contact the Company for the purpose of correcting, updating or removing such personal information.

The User may provide personal information to the Company when communicating with the Company, when registering on the Website, to place an order and make an inquiry. The Company will ask for the name, address and e-mail address and any other relevant information about the User.

The Company may use this information to validate the User as a Third-Party Seller or Third- Party Buyer, for marketing purposes.

The time periods for which the Company keeps the information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring the Company to keep the information, the Company will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected.

The Company undertakes never to sell or make the User’s personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

 

The Company cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in the Company’s possession, made by third parties who are not subject to the Company’s control.

 

If the User discloses personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to the Website or anyone other than the Company, the Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by the User as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. The Company does not regulate or control how that third party utilises the User’s personal information 

 

This website makes use of cookies to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of internet servers. 

 

A User may deny or accept the cookie feature. If the User does not disable cookies, the User is deemed to consent to the Company’s use of any personal information collected using those cookies.

 

Ends